Sunday, March 27, 2011

Tilda and her Bunny

Good morning! What do you have planned for your Sunday? I have to vacuum today, and do the grocery shopping, yuck, lol. Why can't grocery shopping be as much fun as clothes shopping? hahaha. Oh well, it has to be done and it is great when you've got a fully stocked fridge and panrty ready for the week.

This week at Magnolia Down Under Challenges we are getting all Shabby Chic! I've been poking around some gorgeous scrapbooking blogs lately and took my inspiration for this card from several ideas I've seen from those. I have used the adorable Tilda and her Bunny stamp from Butterfly Dreams Collection which was in the Spring Club set.

The adorable stamp is coloured with Copics: Skin- E 13, 11, 00, 000, 0000, R 21, 000, Hair - E 44, 42, 41, 0000, Green for shirt and bow: G 82, YG 61, Hat - R32, 30, 00, 0000, Pants - E 42, 41, 0000, Shoes - W 5, 3, 1, 0, Bunny - W 3, 1, 0, E 41, 0000, R 00.

The circle, leaves and flowers are cut using Doo Hickey dies from good watercolour paper. I have a heap left over from my pre-copic days. I just dabbed my green and pink ink pads on them and spritzed them with water so they had a light wash of colour. The paper is new Prima Spring Time and the large white flower is also Prima.  The label shape was cut on my Cricut using the SCAL software and a shape from SVG Cuts.

Here is the inside with the cute little sentiment from the Hoppy Easter 2010 collection. I've stamped the sentiment in Memento Rich Cocoa ink.

And my last photo is a litle bit dodgy, lol. I was holding the card directly in the sun trying to get the Spica pen to show in the photo. Tilda's pink hat is covered in Spica at You clear.

So that is my attempt at Shabby Chic. I'm sure I've missed an element here and there, lol, I think you're supposed to use some vintage lace as well, but I ran out of room on the card! haha.
Thanks for your visit! I love reading all of your comments, they really brighten up my day :)
Hugs! Have a wonderful weekend,
Kylie xx

Friday, March 25, 2011

Tilda's Easter Egg Hunt

Hi! Happy Friday to you all :)

Today I have "Tilda with Lace Jeans" to show you. She is from the new Butterfly Dreams collection. I've masked her behind the cute little mini "Two Eggs" (Hoppy Easter collection 2010) and stamped the New Years Swirl (New Year collection 2008) around the edge of the image.

I have used the amazing "Pion Design" papers again that my gorgeous friend Louise sent me - thank you Hunni! I am loving them! I've used two Doo Hickey dies, "Peony Petals" and "Romantic Lace", there is some of Tim Holtz's film strip ribbon in there and some coloured seam binding ribbon.  The crochet doily is Kaisercraft.

You can see a little peek of the inside of the card - I've actually decorated it too for a change, lol, but I didnt get any pics, sorry!  The large curly rose and the aster flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts. The silver photo corner is actually a brad! Cute hey?

Tilda is coloured with Copics: Skin - E 13, 11, 000, 0000, R 20, 00; Hair: E 44, 23, 41, 0000; Overalls: B 95, 23, 21; Shirt: E 42, 41, 0000; Bow: R37, 22, 00, 0000; Shoes: E 44, 42, 41; Eggs: G 82, 000, 0000, R 35, 20, 00, 0000; Hue: B 52, 0000; Ground: W 3, YG 61
So thanks so much for stopping in to visit me today! Have a terrific weekend! 


Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Tilda with Stuffed Animal

Hehehe, yep, that is what she is called - Tilda with Stuffed Animal :) She's pretty cute isn't she? She is from the Butterfly Dreams collection and arrived in the Spring Club set. I just love how the Tilda's in this collection have hats on! Adorable. The gorgeous "Big Daisy" she is sitting on is from the Jingle Jangle collection, 2008.  LOL, yep, I had another go at masking. Ok, yes... getting addicted ;)

The lovely fresh papers are also Magnolia, a mix of Lazy Summer Days and Hoppy Easter. The sketch is from this week's Friday Sketchers.

Have you ordered your Easter edition of the Magnolia Ink magazine yet? You don't want to miss out! There is a copy on its way to me this week and I am a tad excited - there is some of my work in this issue - my first one! I can't wait to see how it turned out.

The card featured on the cover for this issue is by the talented Tina. Congratulations Tina!

Thanks for dropping in to see my card today. I hope to have something else to show you soon.
Take care
Kylie xx

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Tilda with Hawaiian Flower

Good morning! I hope you have a wonderful Sunday planned.

We are hoping for a nice quiet day. We put our youngest son (20 months) in his 'big boy bed' for the first time last night as he is a rather large boy and was just too big for his cot :) So of course, we had a little bit of a sleepless night. He may have looked too big for his cot, but wow, he looks so little in his bed. Such a gorgeous little cherub :)

Anyway, you're here to see a card! This week at Magnolia Down Under Challenges we have a fantastic sketch to play with by gorgeous Jane.  I've used cute little "Tilda with Hawaiian flower" and "Tulip Walkway" both from the new Butterfly Dreams collection. 

The papers are American Crafts and I've used a pretty 5 inch paper doily to frame Miss Tilda. Both images are coloured with Copics (of course). I really love Tilda's hair on this new stamp. So pretty!  I've gone a little bit shabby with my card, distressing the edges. I'm not really a massive fan of this but the paper I've used is a tad plain and I thought it would just dress the card up a bit.

The pink cherry blossom, cream rose and mini roses are all from Wild Orchid Crafts. The Butterflies are punched with my MS punch and the swirls are the Magnolia Doo Hickey Die.
Thanks so much for stopping by.
Enjoy the rest of your weekend!
Hugs xx

Friday, March 18, 2011


Hi there! I am with a little bit of a cute card I made for The Fuzzy Wuzzy Challenges.

This month we have a fantastic sketch to play with by our gorgeous Ingrid.  I have inked up the cutie pie Lion stamp and masked him in front of the Tip leaves, both from the Pets and Animals Collection 2009. I'm not a big fan of masking, lol. I always end up with wonky scenes :) so I generally cut out my images instead. Yes, I know, I'm lazy :) I should get out my stamp a ma jig shouldn't I?  Well... I do love the result this time so I will just have to do that in the future.

The fun papers are MME Fine and Dandy "True Blue", perfect for this particular stamp I think. The sentiment is also Magnolia and the little zig zag edge on the blue cardstock is a new Magnolia doo hickey die.  Umm... what else did I want to tell you .... Oh! I've stamped the images in Memento Rich Cocoa instead of Tuxedo Black. Makes for a nice little change for an animal doesn't it? Normally I only do that if I want to make a more vintagey style card.

So thanks for stopping by. Have a great weekend everyone!

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Magnolia Down Under Challenges turns 2 years old!

Hi everyone! Thanks for stopping by to see me today.

I made this card for the Magnolia Down Under Challenges second birthday blog hop. How amazing that our little challenge is already two years old :) The challenge this week is "twos" so anything in groups of two...
For my card...I have used two images, two sheets of gorgeous Pion Design papers (a gift from my gorgeous friend Louise), both sides, two cherry blossoms, two asters, two rows of hearts...., I think that will do!

The stamps are "Tilda with Hanging Rabbit" from the new Butterfly Dreams collection and also the Spring Fence from the Hoppy Easter collection 2010.

Check out the amazing papers!!

I've coloured the images with Copics, and I was lucky enough to get a set of the 12 new colours and have had a ball using some of them on my card. The new E 81 and E87 are fantastic earthy green/brown tones and I've used them on the fence along with my favourite earth tones. The new BG 70 I used for the sky.

And just one more photo for fun :)

If you would like to play along with the challenge, you can check out the details on the Magnolia Down Under Challenges blog.
Enjoy the rest of your weekend!
Hugs, Kylie xx

Friday, March 11, 2011

Tilda Spreads Thanks

Yayayay!! It is Friday! So... what does everyone have planned for the weekend? I have my fingers crossed for a lot of craft time, yes, like most weekends, but also hoping for dry weather so we can get a lot more gardening done as well. We have had an unusually wet summer so the garden has just been alive with weeds. The joys of having a large garden I suppose! So with a little bit of luck we should get ahead of them this weekend.
This card I am sharing with you today is actually one I began for last weekend's Magnolia Down Under Challenge "Anything but a square" but it just wasn't working for me in time so I made a different card instead. I finally got it finished though this week and can show it to you now. I don't like unfinished cards sitting around on my desk :)  If you still want to enter the challenge, you have until 8am tomorrrow morning... so about 12 hours to go!

This is "Tilda Spreads Love" from the You are So Special Collection. Oh my goodness - there were so many "must have" stamps from that collection. I do think I went a little bit overboard, but oh well.. it is fun to spoil yourself sometimes, haha.

I used my Cricut and the SCAL software to cut out the hearts for the heart shaped easel card. The papers are BG Olivia and there is a fair amount of stickles and rhinestones added to the card as well.

Thanks for dropping in :)
Hugs xx

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Be My Valentine Tilda

Good morning! It is Magnolia Down Under Challenges time again! This week we are looking for - "Anything but a square (or rectangle)".... I have gone with a label shaped card, cut using my Cricut and the SCAL software.

 This adorable Tilda is "Be My Valentine Tilda" from the You are So Special" collection. I was so tempted to use one of the new cuties from the Spring Club which arrived this week, but I had already coloured this Tilda and it was such a shame not to use her. I'm sure the newbies will be coloured and making their way to cards very soon! hahaha.

I've coloured Tilda with my Copics and have gone for a much softer look with my colouring. I have to say, this subtle affect is much more "me". The photos don't show it very well, but there is some Copic Spica at You "clear" on Tilda's flowers and the lace on her dress hem and hair.

The lovely papers are Websters minis.
The Magnolia Down Under Challenge "Anything but Square" challenge runs until 8am Saturday (Melbourne, Australian time) so please drop by and check out the fabulous DT inspiration and try your luck!

Thanks for visiting me today :)

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Shy Edwin says Thanks

Ohhh - is this Edwin you spy? lol - yes it is!

I have finally inked up this sweet Edwin for a thank you card. A relative from overseas sent over a lovely present for one of my boys and I have been a little slow in sending her a thank you so Edwin here is winging his way over to The Netherlands to say thanks for us.

The layout of the card is pretty basic but I wanted Edwin here to be fairly prominent. The papers are a mix of the You are So Special collection and Hoppy Easter collection. The pretty ribbon has been sitting in my ribbon drawer for some time so I thought it should get some light. The cherry blossom and mini roses are form Wild Orchid Crafts.
Edwin's top is coloured with YG 95, 91 and E 0000 using the Tip to tip technique as there isn't a "YG90" lol. His pants are the E 40's.
Thanks for dropping by,
Hugs, Kylie